Regenerative Mechanisms and Therapeutic Interventions IUPUI September 16-17, 2016

Parking: If you would like your parking paid for, please park in the Vermont Street garage next to the campus center. We will give you a parking pass when you check-in at the meeting.

Interactive Campus Map available at https://www.iupui.edu/about/map.html

For abstracts and full program, click here

Day 1 (Campus Center Theater - Downstairs)

9:30-10:20 Registration

10:00 Snacks and Coffee

Welcome and Remembrance of Takis Tsonis : Teri Belecky-Adams

10:30 Opening Remarks: David Broecker (Indiana Biosciences Research Institute)

Session I: Mechanisms of Regeneration

Stem Cells

    10:45 Keynote: Merv Yoder (IUSM) Progenitor cells for vascular regeneration
    11:20 Teresa Mastracci (IBRI) Polyamine and hypusine biosynthesis is required for pancreatic beta cell formation and regeneration
    11:40 Karl Koehler (IUSM) Inner ear organoids and sensorineural circuit regeneration​
    12:00 Jason Meyer (IUPUI) Human pluripotent stem cell-derived retinal organoids and their application for the study of optic neuropathies

12:20 Lunch

Pre-Existing Differentiated Cells (De-differentiation)/Transdifferentiation

    1:30 Keynote: David Hyde (Notre Dame) Stimulating Muller glia dedifferentiation and proliferation to regenerate the damaged adult zebrafish retina
    2:05 Ryan Thummel (Wayne State U. School of Med.) Coordinating Reactive Gliosis and Regeneration Following Damage to the Adult Zebrafish Retina
    2:25 Guoli Dai (IUPUI) Hepatocyte differentiation and dedifferentiation
    2:45 Ryan Anderson (IUSM) Functional feedback from the pancreatic islet regulates its development and regeneration

3:05-4:55 Coffee Break and Poster Session

Regeneration of Cellular Appendages

    5:00 Ben Perrin (IUPUI) Actin regulation in stereocilia length regeneration
    5:35 Nick Berbari (IUPUI) Mutation of Growth Arrest Specific 8 Reveals Conserved Roles for Motile Cilia Function

6:30 Dinner

Jazz Fest/Irish Fest!




Day 2 -Hine Hall Auditorium

(Across the Street from the Campus Center)

7:00AM Breakfast

8:00AM Welcome Remarks: Dean Simon Rhodes (IUPUI)

Session II: Strategies of Regenerative Medicine

Induction of Regeneration

    8:15 Keynote: Gary Krishnan (Eli Lilly) Immune Surveillance and Satellite Stem Cell activation in Muscle Regeneration
    8:50 Jim Marrs (IUPUI) Small molecule Wnt signaling agonist rescues retina stem cell activity after embryonic ethanol exposure induced defects
    9:10 Steve Trippel (IUSM) Growth Factor-Induced Articular Cartilage Repair
    9:30 Agustin Madrigal (Miami University) Re-patterning of histone modifications and DNA methylation during RPE reprogramming towards retina regeneration

Immune System and Scarring Response

    9:50 Keynote: Jennifer Simkin (U. Kentucky) Inflammation: Setting the stage for tissue regeneration in mammals
    10:25 Teri Belecky-Adams (IUPUI) Retinal gliosis triggered by BMP7 is mediated through the innate immune cells
    10:45 Ellen Chernoff (IUPUI) Osteoclast-like multinucleated giant cells, meningeal fibrosis and axolotl spinal cord regeneration

11:05 Coffee Break

Bioartificial Tissues/Scaffolds

    11:25 Keynote: Mike Hiles (Cook Biotech) Cells, Scaffolds, and Signals in Regenerative Design for Tissue Repair
    12:00 Derek Milner (U. Illinois) Scaffolds for Long Bone Repair: From Frogs to Pigs and Hopefully Beyond
    12:20 Bing Bing Li (Central Mich. U.) Hierarchically Structured Biomaterials: New Design Concepts

12:45 Closing Remarks

Boxed lunches will be available following the symposium for an informal networking session.

For hotel information click here.

For things to do in Indy, click here.

To register for the meeting, Click Here

Click here for instructions on abstract submission